Menu Back
Voter Stats

Past Elected Officials

Current Elected Officials

Circuit Clerks

Prior to 1848, Circuit Clerks were appointed by the Circuit Judge.

A. McKim Dubois 1848-1860
Alfred S. Mayfield 1860-1868
Henry W. Burton 1868-1876
George R. Hughes 1876-1880
Thomas R. McKee 1880-1888
Benjamin B. Olbert 1888-1892
John Homer 1892-1900
Harris Thomas 1900-1902
George L. Tipton 1902-1908
Thomas Cain 1908-1916
Frank E. Wilson 1916-1920
J. A. Blaener 1920-1932
Irvin Reader 1932-1944
Elery Hardin 1944-1948
Philip Brown 1948-1984
Donald Stankoven 1984-1996
Mike Mathis 1996-Current
Coroners
David Cooper Sr. 1829-1832
Robert Wallace 1832-1838
Whitfield Contre 1838-1839
William S. Raymond 1839-1842
William F. Dugger 1842-1844
Josiah Borough 1844-1847
John Graham 1847-1852
Josiah Borough 1852-1856
William B. Brink 1856-1858
William M. McDaniel 1858-1860
Joshura D. Kerr 1860-1864
William Wright 1864-1866
John Cromwell 1866-1868
M. R. Judd 1868-1870
Charles Herb 1870-1871
Peter Shaffer 1871-1872
David Deeds 1872-1874
Peter Heinz 1874-1876
Andrew Rothgeber 1876-1878
Daniel W. Bogby 1878-1878
James S. Duncan 1878-1882
Frank B. Simpson 1882-1888
Robert A. Hoxsey 1888-1892
J. W. Owings 1892-1896
William H. Hart 1896-1900
Charles C. Robinson 1900-1904
Henry Winter 1904-1908
Truman L. Crowder 1908-1908
Dorris Karnes 1908-1916
Frank Sawyer 1916-1920
W.W. Jacoby 1920-1928
James H. Riffey 1928-1932
Dr. James A. McBrian 1932-1940
Russell Butler 1940-1948
John J. Ferketich 1948-1952
H.J. Wise 1952-1956
John Ferketich 1956-1962
Conrad J. Dawson 1962-1980
Wesley C. Landers 1980-2009
Brad Targhetta 2009-Current
County Board Members

A list of Past County Board Elected Officials are available by district.

County Clerks
Tristrim P. Hoxey 1829-1837
John Wilson 1837
Alexander Dubois 1837-1838
John A. Chestnut 1838-1849
Enoch Wall 1849-1858
George H. Holliday 1858-1869
Thomas M. Metcalf 1869-1877
Casper Westermeier Jr 1877-1886
William B. Dugger 1886-1890
John B. Vaughn 1890-1894
Fred G. Oeltjen 1894-1898
Orin C. Hartley 1898-1902
W.C. Seehausen 1902-1914
J.A. Blaeuer 1914-1918
Ernest Whitler 1918-1922
Bert B. Wilson 1922-1930
Peter J. Caveny 1930-1936
Al P. Westermeier 1936-1938
Elmer W. Weilder 1938-1943
Denby R. Boring 1943-1954
Arthur Folkerts 1954
Robert G. Fritz Sr 1954-1958
Edward Young 1958-1975
Raymond J. Vernetti 1975-1982
John J. Saracco 1982-2002
Michele A. Zippay 2002-2010
Pete Duncan 2010-Current
Sheriffs

County Collectors from 1829 to 1839 and again from 1844 to 1871.

John Harris 1829-1834
Jefferson Weatherford 1834-1838
Beatty T. Burke 1838-1850
Thomas P. Ross 1850-1851
William M. Snow 1851-1852
Beatty T. Burke 1852-1854
J. S. Plain 1854-1856
Milton McClure 1856-1858
Jacob S. Plain 1858-1860
Merida A. Wells 1860-1862
Henry Tappman 1862-1864
Merida A. Wells 1864-1866
Joseph B. Liston 1866-1868
Seymour M. Wilcox 1868-1870
William H. Fishback 1870-1872
James F. Pennington 1872-1876
Isaac Heaton 1876-1878
John F. Sunderland 1878-1882
Abraham C. Hulse 1882-1886
Laurence C. Murphy 1886-1890
Henry D. O’Neil 1890-1894
Payton C. Davenport 1894-1898
William J. H. Fahrenkrog 1898-1902
Edward H. Dickerson 1902-1906
Robert L. Jones 1906-1910
Elmo Etter 1910-1914
Henry W. Kermoeller 1914-1918
William E. Morris 1918-1922
John H. Russell 1922-1926
E. M. Stubblefield 1926-1930
Frank W. Fries 1930-1934
Alva S. Henry 1934-1938
Clarence Rasor 1938-1942
George L. Ashley 1942-1946
Carl A. Scheller 1946-1950
Walter J. Wenner 1950-1954
Elmer Jones 1954-1958
Woodie L. Neighbors 1958-1959
Russell Brown 1959-1962
Russell Sexton 1962-1966
Elvin Sawyer 1966-1970
Richard Zarr 1970-1986
Herbert Hoover 1986-1990
Jim Zirkelbach 1990-1998
Gary Wheeler 1998-2005
Don Albrecht 2005-Current
State Attorneys

State Attorneys were appointed by the Governor to 1835, elected by the General Assembly from 1835 to 1849, and elected by the Circuit District Electorate from 1849 to 1872.

Thompson Corn 1872-1880
Alexander H. Bell 1980-1884
Frank W. Burton 1884-1892
E. C. Knotts 1892-1896
John B. Vaughn 1896-1900
James M. Mahoney 1900-1904
A. Stuart Cuthbertson 1904-1908
James H. Murphy 1908-1916
Victor Hemphill 1916-1920
Leslie M. Harlan 1920-1928
Victor Hemphill 1928-1932
Michael F. Seyfrit 1932-1940
John P. Madden 1940-1948
Edward R. Phelps 1948-1956
Paul C. Verticchio 1956-1964
Thomas P. Carmody 1964-1972
Joseph P. Koval 1972-1976
Ken Boyle 1976-1980
Edmund H, Rees 1980-1988
Vince Moreth 1988-2010
Jennifer A. Watson 2010-Current
Superintendents of Schools

School Commissioners to 1865

NO STATE RECORDS 1829-1841
Daniel Andersen 1841-1847
George W. Wallace 1847-1849
William Weer, Jr. 1849-1851
George B. Hicks 1851-1857
Lewis Judd 1857-1859
Horace Given 1859-1861
Charles E. Foote 1861-1869
F.H. Chapman 1869-1873
John J. Konyon 1873-1877
F. W. Crouch 1877-1881
Geo. W. Grubb 1881-1883
Geo. W. Bowersox 1883-1886
George Harrington 1886-1890
Thomas E. Moore 1890-1894
James E. McClure 1894-1898
Manning M. Kessinger 1898-1906
Robert C. Moore 1906-1914
George W. Solomon 1914-1926
L. E. Wilhite 1926-1934
Karl H. Kerstein 1934-1942
I.K. Juergensmeyer 1942-1950
Karl H. Kerstein 1950-1951
Charles E. McGee 1951-1954
Mike Makuh 1954-1968
Henry J. Marcacci 1968-1974
Michael P. Verticchio 1974-1982
Russell G. Masinelli 1982-2002
Larry Pfeiffer 2002-Current
Treasurers

Treasurer and Assessor to 1839 and from 1844 to 1871;
County Collector 1871 to date

NO STATE RECORDS 1829-1839
James McLaning 1839-1847
Thomas P. Ross 1847-1851
L.J. Palmer 1851-1854
Thomas Hart 1854-1857
Dempsey Sawyer 1857-1858
William B. Fondy 1858-1861
Dempsey Sawyer 1861-1865
F. A. Stuart 1865-1869
Randolph J. Haley 1869-1871
John W. Ayers 1871-1873
John W. Wills 1873-1875
Lucius R. Corbin 1875-1877
Zachariah Harris 1877-1882
George Seigel 1882-1886
Peter Heinz 1886-1890
Abraham Frey 1890-1894
Thomas Z. Gleason 1894-1898
Thomas P. Hughes 1898-1902
Emmott T. Rice 1902-1906
Elmo Etter 1906-1910
Stephen T. Carmody 1910-1914
Elmer E. Day 1914-1918
W. F. Baird 1918-1922
David C. Deffenbaugh 1922-1926
Fred Cooper 1926-1930
Adolph H. Behrens 1930-1934
Elmer W. Weidler 1934-1938
Alva S. Henry 1938-1942
Sam Edwards 1942-1946
John T. Harding 1946-1950
C. Ward Harris 1950-1954
Edward Young 1954-1958
Mike Wenzel 1958-1962
Bess Williams 1962-1966
A.C. Bartulis 1966-1970
Michael Allen Zippay 1970-1994
Wilma J. Cox 1994-2006
Anne Boehm 2006-Current